Family Offense Proceeding v. Chyann R.
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DECISION

Failure to allege a Family Offense:

A party can move for the dismissal of one or more causes of action on the basis that the petition fails to state a cause of action (CPLR § 3211 [a][7]). In deciding whether to dismiss a petition for failure to state a cause of action, the court must liberally construe the petition, the facts must be accepted as true, and the petitioner should be given the benefit of every favorable inference (Price v. Jenkins, 149 A.D.3d 953, 954 [2d Dept 2017]; Clark v. Ormiston, 101 A.D.3d 870, 871 [2d Dept 2012]).

Section 812 of the Family Court Act grants the Family Court jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning certain delineated acts "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household..." Fam. Ct. Act § 812(a). Ms. R. correctly contends that child abuse and neglect are not one of the enumerated family offenses. However, in liberally construing the pleadings, the Court looks at "whether the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Leon v.