Civil Action H-21-2347
[…] (Docket Entry No. 1-4). The state court issued an ex parte injunction, which the parties later agreed to extend. (Docket Entry Nos. 1-5, 1-8). The defendants answered, and U.S. Bank National Association removed the case to federal court and moved for judgment on the pleadings. (Docket Entry Nos. 1, 3).
I. Removal Jurisdiction
“A party may remove an action from state court to federal court if the action is one over which the federal court possesses subject matter jurisdiction.” Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 2002); 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction when the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 and the parties are citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Diversity cases “may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” Id. § 1441(b)(2). Defendant Lori Liane Long, the named substitute trustee on the deed of trust for the property, is a Texas citizen. (Docket Entry No. 1-4 at ¶ 2; Docket Entry No. 1 at ¶ 12).