Civil Action H-21-2347
[…] Id. at 575.
Long is an improperly joined defendant. Fairport Ventures did not assert any cause of action against Long in its petition, and even if it had, its claims would fail. “[Texas Property Code] § 51.007(f) imposes a substantive pleading requirement on a plaintiff seeking to recover against a substitute trustee.” Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. H-13-825, 2014 WL 1024003, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 13, 2014) (quoting Felder v. Countrywide Home Loans, No. H-13-0282, 2013 WL 6805843, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 20, 2013)). Specifically, § 51.007(f) states that “[a] trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f). “[I]n order to satisfy § 51.007(f), a plaintiff must allege bad faith on the part of the substitute trustee named in the action.” In re Purported Lien or Claim Against Bond, No. G-12-188, 2013 WL 1619691, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 22, 2013).