Ezekwo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Van Bemmelen v. Commissioner, 155 T.C. 64, 78-79 (2020) (discussing the relationship between scope and standard of review and the standard of summary adjudication).

As in Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 101, 106 (2021), we need not decide in this case either the applicable scope or standard of review. As to the scope of review, there is no material dispute between the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. As to the standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed the Commissioner's certification de novo or for abuse of discretion.

B. Section 7345 Overview

Section 7345(a) provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The IRS is responsible for notifying the taxpayer contemporaneously with the making of such certification. § 7345(d). A "seriously delinquent tax debt" is a Federal tax liability that has been assessed, exceeds $50,000 (adjusted for inflation), is unpaid and legally enforceable, and with respect to which a lien notice has been filed or a levy made. § 7345(b)(1), (f). The adjusted threshold amount for 2021, the year of petitioner's certification, was $54,000. See Rev. Proc. 2020-45, § 3.59, 2020-46 I.R.B. 1016, 1027. If a certification "is found to be erroneous or if the debt with respect to such certification . . . ceases to be a seriously delinquent tax debt by reason of subsection (b)(2)," the IRS must reverse its certification and notify the Secretary of State and the taxpayer. § 7345(c)(1), (d). "In the case of a certification found to be erroneous, such notification shall be made as soon as practicable after such finding." § 7345(c)(2)(D).

Section 7345(e)(1) permits a taxpayer who has been certified as having a seriously delinquent tax debt to petition this Court to determine "whether the certification was erroneous or whether the [IRS] has failed to reverse the certification."