No. CV 09 5032894S
[…] If the claim involves a debt which is mutual and liquidated, even though it arises from separate transactions, it is characterized as a set off. See General Statutes § 52-139. If the claim arises out of the same transaction described in the complaint, it is characterized as a counterclaim . . . The title of the pleading is not controlling. The issue is, rather, whether sufficient facts are pleaded that would allow recovery either as a setoff or as a counterclaim." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Moreover, § 52-139(b) further defines when a special defense of set off may be brought against an assignee of a debt. Section 52-139(b) provides in relevant part: "No debt claimed by assignment may be set off unless the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that the debt was due the defendant."
Because the title of the pleading is not controlling, the court must first determine if the response is a set off or counterclaim. The defendant alleges that it is entitled to set off for mutual debts that arise from the debt claimed by the plaintiff. It alleges that the set off results from the fact that the defendant was required to contract for replacement materials and services to replace those manufactured by the plaintiff. Since the allegations do not arise from the same transaction described in the complaint, the answer to the demand for relief is properly characterized as a special defense. The special defense, however, does not allege facts sufficient to satisfy § 52-139(b), namely, alleging that "the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that the debt was due the defendant." As the defendant has not satisfied the requirements of § 52-139(b), it is submitted that the motion should be granted.
II Defendant's Counterclaim