Deutsche Bank v. Medina
[…] Deutsche Bank National v. Lobaton, supra, 49 Conn. L. Rptr. 781. The plaintiff's assignee status should not preclude the defendants from asserting valid special defenses that would be applicable if asserted against the original lender/assignor. The court rules that the plaintiff's motion to strike the defendants' special defenses on the ground that the plaintiff is an assignee is denied.

See supra note 2.

General Statute § 42a-3-302(a)(2) states in pertinent part that the holder of an instrument is a "holder in due course" if "[t]he holder took the instrument (I) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305(a)."

The plaintiff argues that the special defenses are not applicable to it as a holder in due course.