Deutsche Bank v. Medina
[…] Paragraph four then goes on to state that "[s]aid mortgage was assigned to [the plaintiff] by virtue of an Assignment of Mortgage . . . The Plaintiff . . . is the holder of said Note and Mortgage." This is the only statement in the complaint that explains how the plaintiff came to be the holder of the mortgage. Nowhere in the complaint does the plaintiff actually use the term "holder in due course." No factual statements are made in the complaint regarding whether the plaintiff took the instrument in compliance with the requirements of General Statute § 42a-3-302(a)(2). There are no factual statements addressing whether the plaintiff took the mortgage: "for value"; "without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored"; or "without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305(a)." The plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts in its complaint to support the argument that it is a well-plead fact that the plaintiff is a holder in due course.