NO. 2018-CA-000511-WC
[…] We disagree and therefore affirm.
Maynard's award was based upon a compensable occupational disease; he suffers from coal workers' pneumoconiosis.
Prior to June 29, 2017, KRS 342.040(1) provided:
Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if the administrative law judge determines that a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation, the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.