NO. 2018-CA-000511-WC
[…] See, e.g., Bradley v. Commonwealth, 301 S.W.3d 27, 30 (Ky. 2009) (explaining that for workers' compensation purposes, income benefits were considered due, and interest began to accrue on unpaid installments thereof, on the date a worker sustained a compensable injury); KRS 342.316(5)(b) ("The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of actual disability, whichever is later[.]"); see also KRS 342.040(1).
To be sure, until a claimant receives an award, the claimant has no vested right in either a specific amount of weekly benefits or the total amount of an award. See Miracle v. Riggs, 918 S.W.2d 745, 747 (Ky. App. 1996).