NO. 2020-CA-0716-WC
[…] Parton Bros., 2019 WL 6048189, at *3; Warrior Coal, 2020 WL 114604, at *4. On the other hand, Excel Mining and Slater Fore both held that this uncodified language was insufficient to make the 2017 interest rate apply retroactively because it was not a part of the actual statute. Excel Mining, 2018 WL 4377691, at *2; Slater Fore, 2019 WL 2560526, at *2.
We believe the difference in these two sets of holdings revolves around the case of Holcim v. Swinford, 581 S.W.3d 37 (Ky. 2019). In Holcim, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a newly amended statute, KRS 342.730(4), applied retroactively to all claims that had not been fully and completely adjudicated. KRS 342.730(4) states:
All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee's date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs.There is nothing codified in KRS 342.730 that held this new section was to apply retroactively; however, the retroactivity was part of the original 2018 House Bill 2, which enacted the new version, and was discussed in a Legislative Research Commission note at the end of the statute. According to the Legislative Research Commission note, KRS 342.730(4)
shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims: (a) For which the date of injury or date of last exposure occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and (b) That have not been fully and finally adjudicated, or are in the appellate process, or for which time to file an appeal has not lapsed, as of the effective date of this Act.Id., Legislative Research Commission Note (Jul. 14, 2018) (quotation marks