Ex parte Moreno
[…] United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750 (1987). Thus, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII; see also Schilb v. Kuebel, 404 U.S. 357, 365 (1971) (applying Eighth Amendment's prohibition of excessive bail to states). The Texas Constitution also guarantees that "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident." Tex. Const. art. I, § 11; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 ("Excessive bail shall not be required . . . ."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.07 ("All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident.").

A defendant's right to pretrial bail, however, may be subordinated to the greater needs of society. Salerno, 481 U.S. at 750-51; see also Ex parte Beard, 92 S.W.3d 566, 573 (Tex.