Ex parte Jefferson
[…] United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750, 107 S. Ct. 2095, 95 L. Ed. 2d 697 (1987). In order to protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. In addition, the Texas Constitution guarantees that "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . ." See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.07 (West 2005) (providing "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident"). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(2) (West 2015) (providing "[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression").

A defendant's right to pretrial bail, however, may be subordinated to the greater needs of society.