Ex Parte Lerma
[…] These cases were submitted to Panel No. 3, First Quarter, 1978, on January 5, 1978, and transferred to the Court En Banc by the panel, pursuant to Rule 7 of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals.

Petitioners present 21 grounds of error in which they contend that the trial court abused its discretion in not reducing the petitioners' bonds. Consideration of this question is guided solely by Art. 17.15, V.A.C.C.P., which makes it clear that the question of bail is a matter within the trial judge's discretion. Art. 17.15, supra, also suggests the following guidelines for fixing the amount of bail:

"1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.

3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.

4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point."

The evidence adduced at the habeas corpus hearing established that petitioner Lerma is a Mexican National, is married and has two children. Lerma and his family live in Monterrey in a house he has owned for four and a half years. The majority of petitioner Lerma's family lives in Mexico.