reducing bail from $150,000 to $15,000 in conspiracy-to-commit-murder case
[…] Otherwise, he had no criminal record. He testified he could secure employment with "Imperial Sugar Company" where he had worked, if released from jail. The record reflects that all efforts for him to make a $200,000 bond had failed, and that the highest bail he could make was $15,000 or $20,000.
Other than the evidence of the bare fact of the indictment presented by the Travis County grand jury and the arrests, the record presents no effort by the State to suggest that any of the appellants would not appear in court for trial or for any hearing in their case.
Art. 17.15, V.A.C.C.P., Rules for filing amount of bail, provides:
"The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
"1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
"2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.