Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] However, I question our analysis in Jim Walter, in view of five considerations. First, we completely overlooked the long-standing jurisdictional bar discussed above.

Second, in holding that our mandamus jurisdiction tracks our appeal jurisdiction (the first premise), Jim Walter relied on an inapplicable statute, § 12–3–11, Ala. Code 1975. That statute provides: "Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) As seen from the emphasized language and from the fact that that section is located in Title 12, Chapter 3 ("Court of Criminal Appeals and Court of Civil Appeals"), that section applies only to the two intermediate appellate courts.