Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] However, the legislature never intended for a circuit court to have "a general superintendence" over a court that exercises concurrent jurisdiction, such as the Mobile Probate Court. Obviously, one circuit court does not have a general superintendence over another circuit court.

Section 140(b), Ala. Const. 1901, states that this Court "shall have original jurisdiction ... to issue such remedial writs or orders as may be necessary to give it general supervision and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction." Section 12–2–7(3), Ala. Code 1975, mirrors § 140, stating that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have authority ... [t]o issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

By way of analogy to "general superintendence and control" is the mandamus jurisdiction of the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Court of Civil Appeals, as to which § 12-3-11, Ala Code 1975, provides: