Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] Section 12–2–7(3), Ala. Code 1975, mirrors § 140, stating that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have authority ... [t]o issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

By way of analogy to "general superintendence and control" is the mandamus jurisdiction of the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Court of Civil Appeals, as to which § 12-3-11, Ala Code 1975, provides:

"Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction. Each court shall have authority to grant injunctions and issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction and to punish for contempts by the infliction of a fine not exceeding $100.00 and imprisonment not exceeding 10 days, or

both, and to exercise such other powers as may be given to such court by law."

(Emphasis added.)

I also note that Section 1 of Act No. 91-131, amending § 5 of Act No. 974, Ala. Acts 1961, provides that appeals from the orders, judgments, and decrees of the Mobile Probate Court lie to this Court.