Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] (emphasis added)); § 12-11-30 ("(3) ... The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court and prosecutions for ordinance violations in municipal courts, except in cases in which direct appeal to the Courts of Civil or Criminal Appeals is provided by law or rule.... (4) ... The circuit court shall exercise a general superintendence over all district courts, municipal courts, and probate courts." (emphasis added)); § 12-3-9 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases."