Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7(3). The Constitution provides that a circuit court may be authorized to review decisions of an inferior court and have the authority to issue writs "necessary or appropriate to effectuate its powers." Ala. Const. 1901, Art. VI, § 142 (b) (emphasis added). The Code further provides that circuit courts "shall exercise a general superintendence" over "probate courts." Ala. Code 1975, § 12-11-30(4) (emphasis added). Because circuit courts are assigned the primary authority to superintend probate courts, it is generally not "necessary" for this Court to do so.

Section 12-2-7(3) provides: "The Supreme Court shall have authority: ... To issue ... remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

The Code section provides: "The circuit court shall exercise a general superintendence over all district courts, municipal courts, and probate courts."

Act No. 91-131, Ala. Acts 1991, p. 166 (amending Act No. 61-974, Ala.