Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] (emphasis added)); § 12-3-11 ("Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction. Each court shall have authority to grant injunctions and issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction ...." (emphasis added)); § 12-22-20 ("An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge ...." (emphasis added)); § 12-22-21 ("Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the circuit court or Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal. Appeal to the circuit court in such cases shall be within the time hereinafter specified ...." (emphasis added)).

Finally, the concurrence repeatedly emphasizes what it believes to have been the "inten[t]" of the Legislature. 309 So. 3d at 613, 614, 615. Even assuming that the existence of an extratextual legislative "intent" is a valid concept, that "intent" is not the law.