Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] Moreover, even if the Mobile County local act somehow altered the general law regarding appeals, that alteration would not, as the concurrence suggests, have any effect on mandamus jurisdiction. As explained earlier in this dissent, appeal jurisdiction is a separate matter from writ jurisdiction. When the Legislature wants to refer to one or the other, it knows how to do so. And here, the Mobile County local act mentions only "appeals," not writs. § 45-49-85.60(e).

See, e.g., § 12-2-7 ("The Supreme Court shall have authority: (1) To exercise appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the state .... (3) To issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction." (emphasis added)); § 12-11-30 ("(3) ... The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court and prosecutions for ordinance violations in municipal courts, except in cases in which direct appeal to the Courts of Civil or Criminal Appeals is