Bellingrath-Morse Found. Tr. v. Huntingdon College
[…] and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court."

Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995). The question of subject-matter jurisdiction is reviewable by a petition for a writ of mandamus. Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d 805 (Ala. 2000).

III. Analysis

It is undisputed that the Mobile Probate Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Mobile Circuit Court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust. See § 19-3B-203(b), Ala. Code 1975 (noting that "[a] probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust"). It is also undisputed that § 19-3B-201(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court."