Hubbard v. State
[…] Yet the text itself of those statutes carries little interpretive relevance, in the absence of such borrowing or other historical relationship between those statutes and ours. Here, there is no evidence that the Alabama Legislature, in defining "principal," borrowed language from Kentucky or South Carolina but left out their exclusions. Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6.611(12) (2010) (defining "[e]mployer" primarily as "any person who engages a legislative agent") and S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(14) (2010) (defining "[l]obbyist's principal" primarily as "the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying") with § 36-25-1(24), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "principal" as "[a] person or business which employs, hires, or otherwise retains a lobbyist").