Hubbard v. State
[…] For these reasons, I dissent from that part of the main opinion affirming the Court of Criminal Appeals' judgment as to count 11.

I further dissent from those parts of the main opinion affirming the Court of Criminal Appeals' judgment as to counts 12 and 13, because I find no support that Hubbard represented SiO2 Medical Products, Inc., a company in his legislative district, before an executive department or agency for nonofficial compensation in violation of § 36-25-1.1, Ala. Code 1975. Section 36-25-1.1 provides:

"Lobbying includes promoting or attempting to influence the awarding of a grant or contract with any department or agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.

"No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her official capacity, shall represent any person, firm, corporation, or other business entity before an executive department or agency."

Section 36-25-1.1 provides a definition of lobbying and precludes legislators from receiving payment to lobby an executive department or agency. The facts indicate that Hubbard made two telephone calls to arrange for Robert Abrams to meet with the Governor and Secretary of Commerce.