Hubbard v. State
[…] Because we are imposing a criminal penalty, we must strictly construe the statute and resolve any ambiguity in favor of Hubbard. Accordingly, I would reverse the Court of Criminal Appeals' judgment as to counts 6 and 10.

Further, I find the conviction under count 11, based on an alleged violation of § 36-25-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, i.e., that Hubbard used his official position as Speaker of the House of Representatives to obtain the consulting contract with Capitol Cups, Inc., or to increase his compensation under that contract, equally suspect. Section 36-25-5(a) provides:

"No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public employee or family member of the public official, or any business with which the person is associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. ..."

The evidence indicated that Hubbard sent two e-mails to a contact at Publix Super Markets, Inc., telephoned a contact for Waffle House restaurants, and visited Chick-fil-A's corporate headquarters in route to an official meeting.