Hubbard v. State
[…] See the State's brief, at pp. 48-51. In other words, according to the State, it is insignificant that Brooke had no personal or direct involvement with employing, hiring, or otherwise retaining the BCA's lobbyists because Brooke was a member of the BCA's board. The State argues that the only evidence it needed to present to support the jury's verdict finding Brooke to be a principal was that the BCA was a principal. We disagree.

The terms "business" and "person" used in § 36-25-1(24) are terms of art defined in that statute as follows:

"(1) BUSINESS. Any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, or any other legal entity.

"....

"(23) PERSON. A business, individual, corporation, partnership, union, association, firm, committee, club, or other organization or group of persons."

§ 36-25-1(1) and (23), Ala. Code 1975 (capitalization in original). The definitions of both terms include the word "corporation."