Slagle v. Ross
[…] In his brief and at oral argument, Clay C. Slagle urged this Court to construe the term “meeting” liberally, thus raising the issue of the ambiguity of the Act. Reading the Act as a whole, I find that the Act is ambiguous and that the literal construction applied by the main opinion would produce a result that is inconsistent with the purpose and policy of the Act.

The purpose of the Act is established by the legislature's first statement in the Act. Section 36–25A–1(a) states:

“It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public during meetings as defined in Section 36–25A–2(6). Except for executive sessions permitted in Section 36–25A–7(a) or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or state statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public and no meetings of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36–25A–3. No executive sessions are required by the chapter to be held under any circumstances. Electronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.”
I would construe the Act in light of the public policy as stated therein. Other states have used the same rationale in deciding whether the presence of two or more members of a governmental body at an event is considered a meeting. See, e.g., Spradlin v.