interpreting ALA. CODE § 41-9-60
[…] There is no dispute that the accident occurred while the school bus was properly stopped, with its warning lights and sign in operation. It is also not disputed that Vonnie was struck before she was able to board the school bus.
After reaching an out-of-court settlement with the motorcyclist's insurer, Vonnie's parents filed a claim with the Board, seeking compensation for their daughter's medical expenses and for other expenses that arose due to their daughter's injuries and death. Their claim was filed pursuant to § 41-9-62(a)(10), reproduced below:
"(a) The board of adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
". . . .