Bateman v. State Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Vaughan H. Robison and Lewey C. Hammett, Jr. of Robison Belser, Montgomery, for appellees.


Vonnie Bateman sustained a fatal injury while crossing the road in front of her home to board a school bus owned and operated by the Houston County Board of Education. Lee and Melissa Bateman, the child's parents, made a claim against the State of Alabama through the Alabama Board of Adjustment for expenses and for an additional award for the loss of their child. The Board of Adjustment construed § 41-9-62(a)(10), Code 1975, which provides that:

"(a) The board of adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:

". . . .