INDEX NO. 159179/2012
[…] Richbell Info. Servs., Inc. v. Jupiter Partners, L.P., 309 A.D.2d 288, 298 (1st Dep't 2003); see also Ackerman v. Landes, 112 A.D.2d 1081, 1082 (2d Dep't 1985) ("The essential elements [of a joint venture] are an agreement manifesting the intent of the parties to be associated as joint venturers, a contribution by the coventurers to the joint undertaking"—"i.e., a combination of property, financial resources, effort, skill or knowledge"—"some degree of joint proprietorship and control over the enterprise, and a provision for the sharing of profits and losses").
Furthermore, CPLR 4519, New York's Dead Man's Statute, provides in pertinent part:
"[A] party or a person interested in the event ... shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest ... concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person...."