No. 83563-7-I
[…] Brett S. Durbin, Daniel A. Kittle, Lane Powell PC, 1420 5th Ave. Ste. 4200, Seattle, WA, 98101-2375, Callie Anne Castillo, Lane Powell, PO Box 91302 Seattle, WA, 98111-9402, for Respondent.
Dirk Jay Giseburt, Heather Ann Ahlstrom Coldwell, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, 920 5th Ave. Ste. 3300, Seattle, WA, 98104-1610, for Amicus Curiae on behalf of Association of WA Healthcare Plans.
Mann, J.
¶1 This case is about the insurance business exemption to Washington State's Business and Occupation (B&O) tax, RCW 82.04.320 (2020). During the 2012 to 2015 tax period at issues in this appeal, the insurance business exemption provided, in relevant part:
Exemptions—Insurance business. This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state: PROVIDED, [t]hat the provisions of this section shall not exempt any person engaging in the business of representing any insurance company, whether as a general or local agent, or acting as broker for such companies.
RCW 82.04.320 (2020).
RCW 82.04.320 was amended in 2021. The amendment does not impact the issues raised on appeal.
¶2 After an audit, the Department of Revenue (Department) assessed Envolve Pharmacy Solutions, Inc. (Envolve) with unpaid B&O taxes and penalties.