No. 83563-7-I
[…] Washington's Taxpayer Bill of Rights grants taxpayers the "right to rely on specific, official written advice and written tax reporting instructions from the department of revenue to that taxpayer, and to have interest, penalties, and in some instances, tax deficiency assessments waived where the taxpayer has so relied to their proven detriment." RCW 82.32A.020(2). The Board correctly held that Envolve was entitled to rely on the letter ruling. The only question is thus whether the Board properly applied the functionally related test to those tax periods at issue.
See also RCW 48.01.060 (3) -(4) (defining "insurance transaction" to include the "execution of an insurance contract" and "[t]ransaction of matters subsequent to execution of the contract and arising out of it."
¶30 There is no dispute that under the HCA contract, Coordinated Care must maintain a network of pharmacies to provide PBM services and benefits to enrollees.