No. 83563-7-I
[…] ¶25 The B&O tax is imposed "for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities" and is measured by the "value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be." RCW 82.04.220(1). The tax is intended to reach "virtually all business activities carried on within the state" and "applies unless a specific exemption exists." Avnet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 187 Wash.2d 44, 66, 384 P.3d 571 (2016) ; Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 185 Wash.2d 239, 245, 372 P.3d 747 (2016). One such exemption is the "insurance business" exemption in RCW 82.04.320. The exemption provides that "any person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state" is exempt from paying the B&O tax.
¶26 The Department first argues that RCW 82.04.320 does not apply as a matter of law because Envolve itself did not pay the premiums tax. This view, however, contradicts the plain language of the statute. The exemption in RCW 82.04.320 applies to "any person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not require that the entity claiming the exemption must be the same entity that paid the premiums tax. Instead, the question is whether Envolve was performing "insurance business" on which a premiums tax was paid.