No. 83563-7-I
[…] Armstrong, 61 Wash.2d at 117-18, 377 P.2d 409. As the court explained, its duty was to "sustain the classification adopted by the Legislature if there are substantial differences between the occupations separately classified." Armstrong, 61 Wash.2d at 120, 377 P.2d 409. The court concluded that because independent agents were sufficiently different from insurance companies, the differential tax treatment was justified.
In 1962, RCW 82.04.320 provided:
Exemptions—Insurance business. This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not exempt any person engaging in the business of representing any insurance company, whether as general or local agent, or acting as a broker for such companies.
Armstrong, 61 Wash.2d at 117, n.2, 377 P.2d 409.
¶35 This case does not concern the proviso—it concerns the exemption.