No. 79648-8-I
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). This rule applies when two textual signals are present: first, when the modifying phrase makes sense with all items in the series; and second, when the modifying clause appears at the end of a single, integrated list. Lockhart, 136 S. Ct. at 965.
¶13 First, the modifier makes sense when we apply it to all of the items in the statutory series. RCW 74.09.010(14) defines "medical assistance" as "the federal aid medical care program provided to categorically needy persons as defined under Title XIX of the federal social security act." RCW 74.09.010(14). RCW 74.09.010(3) defines "children’s health program" as "the health care services program provided to children under eighteen years of age and in households with incomes at or below the federal poverty level ... and who are not otherwise eligible for medical assistance." Washington’s Medicaid program was established in RCW 74.09.510 and its CHIP program was established in RCW 74.09.470. Both of these programs arise "under chapter 74.09 RCW." The modifier makes sense when applied to each of the items in the statutory series.