No. 79648-8-I
[…] As the agency charged with assessing and collecting taxes, the Department is entitled to this deference. See RCW 82.01.060(1) (department of revenue assesses and collects all taxes); see also Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 151 Wash.2d 568, 595, 90 P.3d 659 (2004) (a reviewing court defers to the interpretation of the agency designated by the Legislature to administer the statute, not to the interpretation of the quasi-judicial body interpreting the statute). This court thus gives no deference to either the Board’s or the superior court’s interpretation of RCW 82.04.4311. Verizon, 164 Wash.2d at 915, 194 P.3d 255.
¶8 RCW 82.04.411 reads:
(1) A public hospital ... or a nonprofit hospital ... may deduct from the measure of tax amounts received as compensation for health care services covered under the federal medicare program authorized under Title XVIII of the federal social security act; medical assistance, children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW; or for the state of Washington basic health plan under chapter 70.47 RCW ....
¶9 At issue here is the second clause of the statute, allowing a deduction for compensation for health care services covered under "medical assistance, children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW." PeaceHealth argues the statute grants a B & O tax deduction for all compensation a non-profit hospital receives from any state’s Medicaid or CHIP programs.