Civil Action 3:22cv529-RCY
[…] See, e.g., Brentzel v. AIG Prop. Cas. Co., 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 148199, at *16-17 (E.D. Va. Aug. 5, 2021) (“[T]he Virginia General Assembly has approved of (and the courts have upheld) insurance contracts with limitations periods longer than 1 year, such as 2 years.”) (citing cases). See also Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-314 (“No provision in any insurance policy shall be valid if it limits the time within which an action may be brought to less than one year after the loss occurs or the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, unless the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies, the two-year limitations period bars this action filed on July 28, 2022, four years after the date of loss. (See ECF No. 1.)