Brentzel v. AIG Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] At the outset, it is worth noting that plaintiffs do not seek statutory tolling, arguing instead that statutory tolling is “extraneous to the case.” Pls. Br. at 13. Plaintiffs' position is perplexing, as statutory tolling could only benefit plaintiffs. Nonetheless, for the sake of thoroughness, this Memorandum Opinion addresses statutory tolling.

Amended in 2016, § 8.01-229(E)(3) now (1) operates to toll statutory and contractual limitations periods and (2) applies to actions filed in federal court. See 2016 Va. Acts ch. 268, Va. Code 8.01-299(E)(3) (amending Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) in 2016 to state that tolling applies “regardless of whether the statute of limitations is statutory or contractual” and “irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court”).

(1) within “six months from the date of the [nonsuit] order”;
(2) within the “original period of limitation”; or
(3) within “the period provided in subsection (B)(1), ” applicable
where a plaintiff dies at a time when no civil action is pending.
Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3).