Brentzel v. AIG Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] See also Swaebe v. Fed. Ins. Co., 374 Fed.Appx. 855, 857 (11th Cir. 2010) (same); Melba Terry Shelton Succession v. Encompass Indem. Co., 60 F.Supp.3d 722, 727 n.7 (W.D. La. 2014) (insurance policy containing (i) a proof of loss provision and (ii) a limitations provision complied with Louisiana's equivalent of Va. Code § 38.2-314).

Second, plaintiffs argue that the first part of Va. Code § 38.2-314 operates to invalidate the Virginia Policy's 2-year limitations period. The first part of § 38.2-314 states that:

No provision in any insurance policy shall be valid if it limits the time within which an action may be brought to less than one year after the loss occurs or the cause of action accrues.
Va. Code § 38.2-314.

The fatal flaw in this argument is that the Virginia Policy complies with § 38.2-314. Importantly, the Supreme Court of Virginia in Ramsey made clear that an insurance contract may set the minimum limitations period to run from either “after the loss occurs or the cause of action accrues.” Ramsey v. Home Ins. Co., 203 Va. 502, 504 (1962) (emphasis added). Specifically, the Supreme Court of Virginia in Ramsey construed Section § 38.2-314's predecessor statute