Brentzel v. AIG Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] See Migliaro v. Fidelity Nat. Indemnity Insur. Co., 880 F.3d 660, 667 (3d Cir. 2018) (plaintiff who sued insurance company following correspondence about proof of loss “necessarily admit[ed] that he viewed [this proof of loss correspondence] . . . as a written denial of his claim”). Here, plaintiffs clearly considered their insurance claim denied well before September 2019 because:

It is also worth noting that, as written, § 38.2-314 does not provide to the insured a cause of action or affirmative right to sue an insurance company. Section 38.2-314 is phrased in the negative, and thus merely invalidates any “provision” in an insurance contract that itself “limits the time period an action may be brought to less than one year after the loss occurs or the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code § 38.2-314. Here, there is no provision that on its face limits the time for plaintiffs to sue defendant to less than “one year after the loss occurs or the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code § 38.2-314. Thus, there is no “provision” in the Virginia Policy to invalidate and plaintiffs' reliance on § 38.2-314 is misplaced for this additional reason. Id.