Eng v. Ling Ling Tin
[…] Accordingly, we find that Eng has waived this issue and, as the trial court did, proceed to consider Tin's counterclaim on its merits. See Belvidere National Bank and Trust Co. v. Leisher, 83 Ill. App. 3d 179, 182-83 (1980) (party waived objection to use of deposition where party failed to raise any objection at the trial level).

¶ 31 Under section 4 of the Interest Act, the maximum allowable interest rate on a loan is 9% per annum, absent certain exceptions. 815 ILCS 205/4 (West 2010). Section 6 of the Interest Act provides for statutory damages in the event that this interest rate is exceeded:

"If any person or corporation knowingly contracts for or receives *** unlawful interest *** in connection with any loan of money, the obligor may, recover by means of an action or defense an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney's fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender." 815 ILCS 205/6 (West 2010).

Whether a loan is usurious under the Interest Act is a question of fact that depends on whether the parties intended to contract for unlawful interest. Andrews v. Cramer, 256 Ill.