Energy Enhancement Sys. v. State
[…] State, Div. of Envtl. Prot., 109 Nev. 310, 313, 849 P.2d 279, 281 (1993). We defer to the agency's findings of fact if they are supported by substantial evidence; however, questions of law are reviewed de novo. Rio All Suite Hotel & Casino v. Phillips, 126 Nev. 346, 349, 240 P.3d 2, 4 (2010). Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State Emp't Sec. Dep't v. Hilton Hotels Corp., 102 Nev. 606, 608, 729 P.2d 497, 498 (1986).

First, we conclude the ALJ's finding that appellants violated NRS 598.0923(1) was not arbitrary and capricious and is supported by substantial evidence. NRS 598.0923(1) provides that "[a] person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [c]onducts the business or occupation without all required state, county or city licenses." (Emphasis added.) In Poole v. Nevada Auto Dealership Investments, LLC, this court defined the term "knowingly" to mean that "the defendant is aware that the facts exist that constitute the act or omission." 135 Nev. 280, 284, 449 P.3d 479, 483 (Ct. App. 2019).