Energy Enhancement Sys. v. State
[…] Appellants' additional arguments regarding the requisite "knowingly" mens rea are erroneous, as appellants fail to make any cogent argument that the Poole definition does not apply to the instant case. Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (explaining that this court need not consider an appellant's argument that is not cogently argued or lacks the support of relevant authority).

Second, the ALJ correctly applied the law and possessed substantial evidence in finding that appellants violated NRS 598.092(12) and NRS 598.0923(2). The latter provides that "[a] person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services," NRS 598.0923(2); whereas the former provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when in the course of their trade or business they fail to inform their customers of a no-refund policy by "(a) [p]rinting a statement on the face of the lease or sales receipt; (b) [p]rinting a