No. 64381.
[…] Jones. A review of the district court's docket shows that the Board has not moved to dismiss or withdraw the contempt proceedings, however, and, if contempt is demonstrated, the Board would be entitled to sanctions against Dr. Jones for her contempt in failing to comply with the subpoena. See NRS 630.355(3). This appeal is therefore not moot. See Personhood Nev. v. Bristol, 126 Nev. ––––, ––––, 245 P.3d 572, 574 (2010) (providing that a case is moot when a live controversy no longer exists).
--------
NRS 630.355(1) states in relevant part: “If a person, in a proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board: (a) Disobeys or resists a lawful order [ ] ... the Board, hearing officer or panel may certify the facts to the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted. ” (Emphasis added.) We have previously held that a specific venue statute takes precedence over the general venue statutes. Cnty. of Clark v.