Elso v. United States
[…] This argument misses the mark. Even if this argument had merit, it does not change the sufficiency of the indictment; rather, this argument attacks the sufficiency of the evidence. Movant cannot raise that claim here.

The indictment clearly alleges that the $266,800.00 which Movant had in his possession at the time of his arrest and with which he did knowingly and intentionally conduct a financial transaction were the proceeds of a specified unlawful activity, that is, the distribution and sale of cocaine, in violation of Title 21, United States Code, Section 841(a)(1). This is the language direct from the statute.

Section 1956(a)(l)(B)(i) provides that:

(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction
represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to
conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of
specified unlawful activity-

* * *
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part-

* * *
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law

"Financial transaction" means the "movement of funds by wire or other means ... which in any way or degree affects interstate of foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(4).