Ortiz-Alvear v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Schriro v. Summerlin, 542 U.S. 348, 351, 124 S.Ct. 2519, 159 L.Ed.2d 442 (2004). But new substantive rules, including decisions that narrow the scope of a criminal statute by interpreting its terms, generally apply retroactively to cases on collateral review. Id. at 351-52, 124 S.Ct. 2519; see also United States v. Peter, 310 F.3d 709, 711 (11th Cir. 2002) (stating that "[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court construing substantive federal criminal statutes must be given retroactive effect.").

Ortiz-Alvear was convicted under the federal money laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1956, which "prohibits specified transfers of money derived from unlawful activities." Cuellar v. United States, 553 U.S. 550, 556, 128 S.Ct. 1994, 170 L.Ed.2d 942 (2008). Under subsection (a)(2), it is unlawful to transfer funds "knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part — (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2). In Cuellar, the Supreme Court interpreted the term "designed" to narrow § 1956's scope, holding that, in a prosecution for concealment money laundering, " how one moves the money is distinct from why one moves the money."