Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-301-M.
[…] United States ex rel. Riley v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 355 F.3d 370, 376 (5th Cir. 2004). Plaintiffs "must give the defendant fair notice of the nature of the claim and the grounds upon which the claim rests." Bates v. U.S. Small Bus. Assoc., No. 3:01-CV-1614-D, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23208, at *11 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 16, 2004) (citing Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 508 (2002)).ANALYSIS
COBRA claims arise from 28 U.S.C. §§ 1161-69. See Lopez v. Premium Auto Acceptance Corp., 389 F.3d 504, 507-08 (5th Cir. 2004). Section 1161 states that "The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part [ 29 USCS §§ 1161 et seq.], that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." Only the sponsor of the plan is responsible for coverage under COBRA. In re Appletree Markets, Inc., 19 F.3d 969, 971 (5th Cir. 1994). Section 1166 requires that the group health plan provide written notice to each covered employee of the rights provided under COBRA.