Ellman v. Grace
[…] In Proceeding No. 2, originally commenced in Supreme Court, Westchester County, Michael Grace sues under Election Law § 16-102 (1) for an order declaring his designating petitions to be valid.

BACKGROUND

On or about April 7, 2022, petitions were filed with the SBOE purporting to designate Michael J. Grace as a candidate of the Republican Party for the office of Lieutenant Governor at the upcoming primary election.

Under Election Law § 6-136 (1), designating petitions for the statewide office of Lieutenant Governor "must be signed by not less than fifteen thousand ... of the then enrolled voters of the party in the state ..., of whom not less than one hundred ... voters shall reside in each of one-half of the congressional districts of the state."

Voter-objectors Barbara Ellman and Peter Kermani ("Objectors") timely filed general and specific objections to Grace's designating petitions with the SBOE, and a hearing before the Board was scheduled for April 29, 2022.