Ellman v. Grace
[…] Grace is an admitted attorney, and his answer to the Amended Invalidation Petition includes a verification affirmed under penalties of perjury. However, CPLR 2106 (a) permits an attorney to use an affirmation only where he or she "is not a party to [the proceeding]." Thus, Grace's use of an affirmation is improper, thereby leaving his answers unverified (see Matter of Village of Herkimer Republican Party, 119 Misc. 2d 801, 806-807, 463 N.Y.S.2d 979 [Sup. Ct., Herkimer County 1983] ).

The Court is unconvinced by Grace's contention that "CPLR 2106 ... has absolutely nothing to do with the practice of verifying pleadings" (Brief of Issues, p. 8). CPLR 3020 calls for certain pleadings to be verified "under oath," and CPLR 2106 allows the affirmation of an "attorney[ ] who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him [or her] to be true under the penalties of perjury, [to] be served ... in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit."

In any event, Grace's challenges to the New Objections are without merit. Separate and apart from the Objectors’ claimed authority to go beyond their Specific Objections, the Court is satisfied that Allison Esposito is entitled to raise the New Objections as a candidate aggrieved.