Elliot v. City of Waterbury
[…] Elliot argues that its nuisance count is legally sufficient, because Morris maintained Pitch Road to make it accessible to the public, and that its officers had prior notice or should have had notice that hunting occurred on the Waterbury Watershed lands. Elliot argues that this evidence could demonstrate that the Town's actions in maintaining the road "is so hazardous as to make the danger extreme and serious injury so probable as to be almost a certainty." Additionally, Elliot argues that the nuisance claim is based on a violation of General Statutes § 19a-335.

General Statutes § 19a-335 provides:
If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than fifty dollars; and the court, before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within thirty days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, and such court may tax such expense and issue an execution therefore.

Elliot's reliance on General Statutes § 19a-335 is misplaced. General Statutes 19-335 prohibits a person from placing an obstruction in a highway and provides the court may order removal of the obstruction.