Bentley v. City of New Haven
[…] Gurney, 168 Conn. 431, 434, 362 A.2d 857 (1975). Even if assuming, arguendo, that the minor plaintiff was contributorily negligent, contributory negligence does not operate as a per se bar to recovery under General Statutes § 52-572h (b), which has eliminated the rule of complete bar to recovery if contributory negligence is found in favor of comparative negligence.

General Statutes 52-572h (b) provides, in relevant part, that "contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury [or damage to property] . . . if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought. . . ." "The purpose of the comparative negligence statute was to replace the former rule, under which contributory negligence acted as a complete defense, with a rule under which contributory negligence would operate merely to diminish recovery of damages based upon the degree of the plaintiffs