Bentley v. City of New Haven
[…] Id., 766. "At no time have they advanced any statute as a basis for the liability of the defendant in this case. Accordingly, on appeal, we consider this case as it was litigated in the trial court and briefed and argued in this court." Id. The implication is clearly that if the plaintiffs there had relied on an abrogating statute in their argument before the court or in their memoranda of law, their failure to plead the statute in their complaint would not have been fatal to their cause of action.

General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . ."

The Appellate Court has turned this implication into an express ruling in Colon v. New Haven, supra, 60 Conn.