C.A. No. N10A-08-011 RRC.
[…] Employer did not respond to this letter; rather, Employer filed a letter with the Court indicating that it had unilaterally decided that it was not going to file an answering brief because it believed Employee had not adequately exhausted the necessary administrative remedies.
See Employee's Br. of Apr. 5, 2011 at 1.
See Letter from Careers USA to the Court (May 17, 2011).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." The scope of this Court's review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the findings" of the Board; substantial evidence is defined as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."