Crews v. Sears Roebuck Co.
[…] See Employee's Br. of Feb. 16, 2011 at 1 ("I was overlooked for promotions and given less hours[.] [T]hey wanted younger women in management.").

See, e.g., id. ("Due to unfair treatment n the job by my supervisor Lois Hazzard, I had filed a claim with SAC for unfair practices and job discrimination . . . I was told by Sears all problems had been solved. The problems were not solved.").

Id.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." The scope of this Court's review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the findings" of the Board; substantial evidence is defined as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."