No. 08 Civ. 8738 (RJS).
[…] See Getty Petroleum Corp. v. Am. Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 90 N.Y.2d 322, 327 (1997) ("Losses caused by a forged instrument are in the first instance allocated to the drawee bank because, as between that bank and its drawer, the drawee bank is in the better position to detect the forgery before payment."); Woods v. MONY Legacy Life Ins. Co., 84 N.Y.2d 280, 284 (1994). Defendant invokes two defenses in this case: (1) that Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred, pursuant to Section 4-406, and (2) that Plaintiffs' contributory negligence bars their recovery, pursuant to Section 3-406.
1. Section 4-406
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' claims under U.C.C. Article 4 are barred by Section 4-406. That section places the onus on the customer to "exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and [to then] notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof." N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-406(1). If the customer fails to notify the bank regarding an unauthorized signature within one-year of receiving his statement, the customer is precluded from bringing an action against the bank. Id. § 4-406(4). The customer's obligation, however, must be triggered by action on the part of the bank. Specifically, Section 4-406 requires the bank to "send[] to its customer a statement of account accompanied by items paid in good faith . . . or otherwise in a reasonable manner make[] the statement and items available to the customer." Id. § 4-406(1). The U.C.C. defines "items" in part as "any instrument for the payment of money," a definition that includes checks. N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-104(1)(g).