No. 08 Civ. 8738 (RJS).
[…] Since the CMA was executed in 1982, long before the advent of the internet or online banking, and since Defendant never altered the agreement or otherwise required Plaintiffs to utilize Defendant's online banking service, the Court finds that Defendant failed to make the checks available to Plaintiffs in a reasonable manner, pursuant to Section 4-406. Accordingly, the Court finds that Section 4-406 does not bar Plaintiffs' statutory claims against Defendant.
2. Contributory Negligence
Defendant also raises the defense of contributory negligence to its strict liability. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-406. Section 3-406 shifts liability away from a drawee bank to "[a]ny person who by his negligence substantially contributes . . . to the making of an unauthorized signature," provided that the drawee "pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee's . . . business." Id. The statute thus places requirements on both the drawer and drawee in order to shift the burden away from the drawee bank.