No. 08 Civ. 8738 (RJS).
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/1-301(a); N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-105(1); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1301.05. Nevertheless, Section 1-105 identifies some areas where "the parties' right to choose the applicable law" is more limited. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-105 cmt. 5. Where one of these provisions "specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified." Id. § 1-105(2). One such provision is Section 4-102(2), which states that "[t]he liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located . . . [or] the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located." Id. § 4-102(2); see id. § 1-105(2).
The parties do not argue that any of the contractual choice of law clauses is invalid.
Illinois has adopted the U.C.C.'s Revised Article 1, which transposes the language of Section 1-105 to Section 1-301 and makes some minor stylistic changes.