No. 08 Civ. 8738 (RJS).
[…] ( See Pls. Mem. at 12-13.) As the Court concludes that New York law governs under the CMA Agreement, it is unnecessary to consider whether the Customer Agreement applies as well.
1. Choice of Law Under the U.C.C.
Where the Illinois, New York, and Ohio versions of the U.C.C. are identical, this Order will cite only to the New York version of the U.C.C.
The U.C.C. generally takes a permissive stance toward choice-of-law agreements, provided that they bear a "reasonable relation" to the chosen jurisdiction. 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-301(a); N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-105(1); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1301.05. Nevertheless, Section 1-105 identifies some areas where "the parties' right to choose the applicable law" is more limited. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-105 cmt. 5. Where one of these provisions "specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified." Id. § 1-105(2).