4:22-cv-00538-PLC
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1694 provides for the levying of a fine for carrying “matter out of mail over post routes.” This statute is part of the Private Express Statute, which is meant to “establish the United States Postal Service as a monopoly by prohibiting others from carrying letters over postal routes.” Regents of University of California v. Public Employment Relations Bd, 485 U.S. 589,593 (1988).
18 U.S.C. § 1700 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for a person who, “having taken charge of any mail, voluntarily quits or deserts the same before he has delivered it.”
18 U.S.C. § 1701 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for anyone who “knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail.”