4:22-cv-00538-PLC
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1694 provides for the levying of a fine for carrying "matter out of mail over post routes." This statute is part of the Private Express Statute, which is meant to "establish the United States Postal Service as a monopoly by prohibiting others from carrying letters over postal routes." Regents of University of California v. Public Employment Relations Bd, 485 U.S. 589, 593 (1988).
18 U.S.C. § 1700 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for a person who, "having taken charge of any mail, voluntarily quits or deserts the same before he has delivered it."
18 U.S.C. § 1701 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for anyone who "knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail."
18 U.S.C. § 1702 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for anyone who "takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier."
18 U.S.C. § 1703 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for any "Postal Service officer or employee" who delays or destroys the mail or any newspaper.
18 U.S.C. § 1708 is a criminal statute providing a fine or imprisonment for the theft or receipt of stolen mail.