2022AP1958
[…] Upon a motion to dismiss, we accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom. However, a court cannot add facts in the process of construing a complaint. Moreover, legal conclusions asserted in a complaint are not accepted, and legal conclusions are insufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. Therefore, our focus is on factual allegations made in the complaint. We determine whether the facts alleged state a claim for relief, which is a legal question that we review independently.Townsend v. ChartSwap, 2021 WI 86, ¶10, 399 Wis.2d 599, 967 N.W.2d 21 (citations omitted).
¶18 Under Wis. STAT. § 180.1430(2)(b), a court may dissolve a corporation if "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent." Sec. 180.1430(2)(b). Under WIS. STAT. §§ 551.501 and 551.509, a person may not "in connection with the ... purchase of a security," "make an untrue statement of a material fact[,] or [] omit to state a material fact." Sec. 551.501(2).