2022AP1958
[…] Thus, the complaint's allegations about the refusal to follow the Bylaws fail to state a claim of minority shareholder oppression.
II. Securities Fraud Claim
¶69 The plaintiff shareholders allege that Carey and the Brewery misrepresented and failed to disclose material facts when the Brewery and the ESOP purchased some of the plaintiff shareholders' voting shares in 2019, in violation of Wis. STAT. § 551.501(2). That statute provides that:
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, to do any of the following:
. . .
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.Sec. 551.501(2); see also WIS. STAT. § 551.509(2) (providing for civil liability for the sale of a security in violation of § 551.501(2)).