finding statements reflecting “hopes for future events” without any “absolute promises” insufficient to support a misrepresentation claim
[…] See Rendler v. Markos , 154 Wis.2d 420, 429, 453 N.W.2d 202 (Ct.App. 1990). While it is true that statements of opinion may result in a misrepresentation cause of action if the speaker knows of facts incompatible with his or her opinion, ordinarily a prediction as to events to occur in the future is to be regarded as a statement of opinion only, on which the adverse party has no right to rely. See Wausau Med. Ctr. v. Asplund , 182 Wis.2d 274, 291, 514 N.W.2d 34 (Ct.App. 1994).
¶ 14. Moreover, when pleading a cause of action for fraudulent conduct, special rules apply. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) (1997-98), provides: "Fraud, mistake and condition of mind. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity." Section 802.03(2) is identical to Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). The federal rule requires specification of the time, place and content of an alleged false representation. Particularity means the "who, what, when, where and how." DiLeo v. Ernst Young , 901 F.2d 624, 627 (7th Cir. 1990).