Eggleton v. Plasser Theurer Export
[…] Sheets v. Castle, 559 S.E.2d 616, 620 (Va. 2002). Eggleton moved for and was granted nonsuit in his prior action in the Circuit Court for the City of Chesapeake, Virginia. (Filing No. 59 at 10).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(1) states:

All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs.

Nebraska has a "savings clause" for civil actions set forth at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-201.01. Section 25-201.01 allows a plaintiff, who commenced an action within the applicable statute of limitations, to commence a new action within a specified time period, provided the original action did not fail "as a result of voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff for a reason other than loss of diversity jurisdiction in a federal court." Nebraska's savings clause does not provide relief to Eggleton. Although the Court has not been informed of Eggleton's reason for taking a nonsuit in Virginia state court, it is clear that Eggleton voluntarily dismissed his original action for a reason other than loss of diversity in a federal court.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-201.01 states:
(1) If an action is commenced within the time prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations but the plaintiff fails in the action for a reason other than a reason specified in subsection (2) of this section and the applicable statute of limitations would prevent the plaintiff from commencing a new action, the plaintiff, or his or her representatives if the plaintiff has died and the cause of action survived, may commence a new action within the period specified in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) A new action may not be commenced in accordance with subsection (1) of this section when the original action failed (a) on the merits of the action, (b) as a result of voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff for a reason other than loss of diversity jurisdiction in a federal court, (c) as a result of the plaintiff's failure to serve a defendant within the time prescribed in section 25-217, or (d) as a result of any other inaction on the part of the plaintiff where the burden of initiating an action was on the plaintiff.
(3) A new action may be commenced in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within a period equal to the lesser of (a) six months after the failure of the action or (b) a period after the failure of the action equal to the period of the applicable statute of limitations of the original action.

Judge Morgan of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, found that Virginia lacked personal jurisdiction over the Defendants and transferred the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). ( Id. at 4).