Eggleton v. Plasser Theurer Export
[…] Code Ann. §§ 8.01-380(A) and 8.01-229(E)(3) in Virginia state court on June 3, 2004. In Virginia, the effect of a nonsuit is to end the present action without barring a subsequent action for the same cause in the same court. Sheets v. Castle, 559 S.E.2d 616, 620 (Va. 2002). Eggleton moved for and was granted nonsuit in his prior action in the Circuit Court for the City of Chesapeake, Virginia. (Filing No. 59 at 10).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(1) states:

All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs.

Nebraska has a "savings clause" for civil actions set forth at Neb. Rev.