Eggleton v. Plasser Theurer Export
[…] (Filing No. 59 at 2-8 ("Motion for Judgment")). Eggleton moved for and was granted a nonsuit pursuant to § 8.01-380 of the Code of Virginia on January 23, 2004. (Filing No. 59 at 10). See Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-380(A). Virginia allows a plaintiff to take one nonsuit as a matter of right. Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-380(B); Ford Motor Co. v. Jones, 587 S.E.2d 579, 581 (Va. 2003). Eggleton then refiled his action in the same Virginia state court on June 3, 2004. (Filing No. 59 at 11-17). Pursuant to Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3):

A Motion for Judgment in Virginia state court commences a civil action. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-2(10).

Section 8.01-380 states in pertinent part:

A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court. If after a nonsuit an improper venue is chosen, the court shall not dismiss the matter but shall transfer it to the proper venue upon motion of any party.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(A).