explaining that "Code § 8.01-380 permits a plaintiff to take one nonsuit as a matter of right" if the provisions of the statute are met
[…] Upon appeal, we held that the circuit court erred because it refused to permit plaintiff to introduce certain evidence and the court failed to properly instruct the jury. We affirmed the judgment of the circuit court in part, reversed in part, and remanded the case for a new trial consistent with the views expressed in our opinion. Jones v. Ford Motor Company, 263 Va. 237, 263-64, 559 S.E.2d 592, 606 (2002).
After this case had been remanded to the circuit court, but prior to the start of the new trial, plaintiff requested a nonsuit pursuant to Code § 8.01-380(A), which states in pertinent part:
"A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision."
Ford objected to plaintiff's nonsuit. The circuit court overruled the objection and entered an order that permitted plaintiff to nonsuit her amended motion for judgment. Ford appeals.