09-24-2024
[…] Defendant does not dispute that Kandil-Elsayed applies, at least prospectively, to claims involving MCL 691.1402a. And the core reasons defendant cites for why Kandil-Elsayed should not apply retroactively in the MCL 691.1402a context-that it is a new rule of law that has worked a dramatic change to the open-and-obvious analysis and has correspondingly upset reliance interests-are fundamentally the same considerations already accounted for in Gabrielson.
Nor has the Legislature signaled any intent that a different outcome under MCL 691.1402a would be warranted. To the contrary, MCL 691.1402a(5) states that a defendant may assert "any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious." The Legislature thus expressly chose to tie the open-and-obvious defense available to defendants in the MCL 691.1402a context to the defense available in the common-law context. And Kandil-Elsayed, 512 Mich. at 144, for its part, took pains to make clear that it did not "eliminate[] or dispense[] with the open and obvious danger doctrine," but instead simply shifted the analysis from the duty element to breach and comparative fault. See also Gabrielson, __Mich App at __; slip op at 6-7. Per MCL 691.1402a(5), because this is the open-and-obvious defense "available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim," it too is the defense available for cases involving MCL 691.1402a.