30827-8-III
[…] ANALYSIS
We address the two issues raised by Eager Beaver in turn.
I. Application of RCW 4.24.630(1).
RCW 4.24.630, entitled "Liability for damage to land and property, " provides in relevant part:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.RCW 4.24.630(1). It goes on to provide that for purposes of the section, "a person acts 'wrongfully' if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act." Id.
Eager Beaver argues that since Mr. Sutton went onto forest service land ("the land of another") and thereupon "wrongfully injured personal property, " then Eager Beaver- the "injured party"-is entitled to treble damages under the statute. It argues that Mr.