S-23-330
[…] A cadastral survey "creates or reestablishes, marks, and defines boundaries of tracts of land" and is an official survey of the United States.
See C. Albert White, A History of the Rectangular Survey System (1983).
See, McDermott Ranch v. Connolly Ranch, 43 Cal.App. 5th 549, 256 Cal.Rptr.3d 758 (2019); U.S. Dept. of Interior, Bureau of Land Mgmt., Manual of Surveying Instructions 15-17 (2009) (BLM Manual) (listing Nebraska and 29 other states created out of PLSS).
See White, supra note 11, at 11.
See, id. at 113-186; BLM Manual, supra note 12. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1908 (Reissue 2022) ("[t]he boundaries of the public lands . . . and the division of sections into their legal subdivisions shall be in accordance with . . . the circular of instructions of the United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management").
BLM Manual, supra note 12 at 2.
The original surveys were made by divid[ing] the land into a grid-like pattern of increasingly small squares.