Dunn v. Chen
[…] The court in Sepulveda v. Stiff, 2006 WL 3314530 (E.D.Va.), held that 42 C.F.R. § 482.1 et seq. does not create a private right of action, as they are solely intended to set out guidelines for determining whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid or Medicare. The plaintiff in Sepluveda claimed the defendant hospital had a federal non-delegable duty to provide competent care, and therefore, was vicariously liable for the negligent medical care she received while a patient at the hospital. The plaintiff relied on the language of 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e) which states that "the governing body [the hospital] must ensure the services performed under a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner." The court explained that "section 482.1, et seq. of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations was promulgated pursuant to §§ 1102 and 1871 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302 and 1395 . . . Nowhere in the relevant provisions of the C.F.R., or in the statute authorizing it, is a