Dunn v. Chen
[…] The court explained that "section 482.1, et seq. of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations was promulgated pursuant to §§ 1102 and 1871 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302 and 1395 . . . Nowhere in the relevant provisions of the C.F.R., or in the statute authorizing it, is a private right of action expressly created." Id., 8. Further, in determining the significance of the regulation cited by the plaintiff, the court looked to the "basis, scope and purpose of the regulation . . ." The Sepulveda court viewed the lead section, 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b) which defines the scope of the provision as ". . . the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provided agreement under Medicare and Medicaid." Id.