Michael Dunkin, appellant, pro se. Robert V. Rodgers of Ables, Baxter & Parker, P.C., Huntsville, for appellee.
[…] The order provided for a continuation of the proceedings in the bankruptcy court after the trial court entered a judgment. The May 30, 2019, order of the bankruptcy court did not address any appeal from any ruling of the trial court in our appellate courts.
The trial court proceeded to determine the issues that could be adjudicated, pursuant to § 6-7-30, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part:
"In any civil action in any court in this state in which the defendant has been adjudicated a bankrupt, in which a defendant has filed a petition in bankruptcy or against whom a petition in bankruptcy has been filed, it shall be the duty of the court in which such civil action is pending to proceed with the trial of such action, if leave to do so is granted by the bankruptcy court, and to enter judgment in accordance with the law and the evidence in the case. ..."
On October 28, 2019, the trial court entered a judgment favorable to Schrimsher & Sons. To invoke the appellate jurisdiction of this court to review the judgment, a notice of appeal had to be filed within 42 days of October 28, 2019. Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App.