Michael Dunkin, appellant, pro se. Robert V. Rodgers of Ables, Baxter & Parker, P.C., Huntsville, for appellee.
[…] Schrimsher & Sons filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the basis that it was filed in contravention of a bankruptcy stay and is taken from a nonfinal order. Schrimsher & Sons has renewed that motion twice during the time the appeal has been pending.
The trial court's judgment is within the original jurisdiction of this court. See § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that the Court of Civil Appeals has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000 ....").
Schrimsher & Sons moved this court to dismiss this appeal, arguing that the trial court's judgment was not final because the trial court had not ordered that the property subject to the materialman's lien be sold.