COA23-351
[…] [ N.C. G.S.] § 131E-189(b).
81. Substantial evidence in the record supports the Agency's determination that the UNC Application was conforming with Criterion (12).
Here, while the ALJ's decision critiques at length Duke's failure to ground its contentions concerning medical providers' historical inability to create facilities in RTP in fact, it does admit that the primary location is currently subject to zoning requirements and restrictive covenants that would, as they stand currently, prevent the construction of the proposed facility. Moreover, under N.C. G.S. § 131E-181(a), "[a] certificate of need shall be valid only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application." N.C. G.S. § 131E-181(a) (2023). The application in this case concerned only the RTP location and not the proposed alternative location discussed by the ALJ, so the scope of the consideration should have been limited to the primary proposed location.