COA23-351
[…] Stat. § 131E-183(a)(12) (2023); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a)(1), (3). The majority holds the ALJ erred by considering evidence regarding a secondary location that was not included on UNC's CON application when determining whether the application for the RTP location conformed to Criterion 12.
The standard of review is set forth by section 150B-51 of the North Carolina General Statutes. "With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of [ N.C. G.S. § 150B-51], the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the whole record standard of review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2023). The whole-record test requires this Court to determine whether the Agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Craven Reg'l Med. Auth. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum.