COA23-351
[…] N.C. Dep't. of Health & Hum. Servs., 138 N.C.App. 572, 580, 532 S.E.2d 192, 197 (2000) ("Our review of the individual statutes within the CON Statute . . . indicates that this article grants applicants a full contested case hearing at which they are allowed to present testimony and evidence contained in their applications." (emphasis added)). I would hold that this is substantial evidence as a reasonable mind may accept this evidence as adequate in support of the conclusion that UNC's application conforms with Criterion 12.
Our standard of review demands we stop here. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2023) ("The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . [u]nsupported by substantial evidence." (emphasis added)). As UNC's application provided substantial evidence supporting the ALJ's decisions regarding Criterion 12, I would affirm that part of the ALJ's decision, as well.