COA23-351
[…] if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [ N.C. G.S. §] 150B-29(a), [ N.C. G.S. §] 150B-30, or [ N.C. G.S. §] 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(b) (2023). "With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of [ N.C. G.S. § 150B-51], the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the whole record standard of review." N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(c) (2023).
"In applying the whole record test, the reviewing court is required to examine all competent evidence in order to determine whether the [final] decision is supported by substantial evidence." Surgical Care Affiliates, LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum.