COA23-351
[…] With these arguments, too, we disagree.
While the ALJ's final decision does discuss this factor, we note that Duke's stance on this issue takes the form of a broad methodological critique rather than an allegation that a specific analytical error occurred, making reproduction of this portion of the record unnecessary. To the extent this argument constitutes an allegation of legal error, we apply the de novo, rather than whole record, standard of review. N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(c) (2023) ("With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section, [subsection (b)(4) referring to "other error[s] of law[,]"] the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the de novo standard of review.").