COA23-351
[…] In its final decision, the agency could adopt the ALJ's recommended decision in toto, reject certain portions of the decision if it specifically set forth its reasons for doing so, or reject the ALJ's recommended decision in full if it was clearly contrary to the preponderance of the evidence. See [ N.C. G.S.] § 150B36, repealed by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1678, 1687, ch. 398, § 20. As a result of the 2011 amendments, however, the ALJ's decision is no longer a recommendation to the agency but is instead the final decision in the contested case. [ N.C. G.S.] § 150B-34(a).
Under this new statutory framework, an ALJ must "make a final decision . . . that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law" and "decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency." Id.AH N.C. Owner LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 240 N.C.App. 92, 98-99 (2015). Thus, our review of substantive issues will be based on the ALJ's final decision.