COA23-351
[…] N.C. Dep't. of Env't. & Nat. Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888, 895 (2004) (internal marks and citations omitted). Substantial evidence is "relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Dialysis Care of N.C., LLC v N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 137 N.C.App. 638, 646, 529 S.E.2d 257, 261 (2000) (internal marks and citations omitted).
The majority correctly points out that a CON is specific to what is listed on the application. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181(a) (2023) ("A certificate of need shall be valid only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application."). While an ALJ may generally "establish standards and criteria or plans required to carry out the provisions and purposes of [a CON]", N.C. Gen.