Civil Action No. 16-429 (SRC)
[…] In opposition to the assignee theory, AT argues that DS cannot prove that the Unpaid Invoices are legitimate, and that AT has evidence that the goods that are the subject of these transactions were never delivered and/or were non-conforming. AT cites U.C.C. § 9-404(a), which states:
(a) [Assignee's rights subject to terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions.] Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract ...
U.C.C. § 9-404. AT contends that the right of DS, as assignee, to payment of the 11 Unpaid Invoices is subject to AT's defenses of no delivery and non-conforming goods.