Civil Action No. 16-429 (SRC)
[…] Ex. 1 324:11-327:15). This is sufficient to raise a factual question about whether the goods that GFI imported for AT were non-conforming.
Both parties to this motion offered substantial amounts of evidence that is probative of the issues of delivery, and the Court here offers only a single example to demonstrate the existence of a factual dispute that requires resolution at trial.
In reply, DS objects that AT's assertion of a non-conformity defense is untimely. DS quotes U.C.C. § 2-602(1), which states: "Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." This provision does not protect DS if AT proves that the goods were never delivered or tendered. Moreover, even if goods were delivered and accepted, U.C.C. § 2-717 allows a buyer who accepted non-conforming goods to seek a set-off for damages for breach of contract.