Civil Action No. 16-429 (SRC)
[…] MSJ Br. 19.) The brief identifies the 11 Direct Payment invoices by GFI invoice number: 50150-52, 50155-60, 50164, and 50165. Plaintiff's argument for summary judgment, in a nutshell, is based on these propositions: 1) GFI assigned all its accounts receivable to DS, and DS sent "Notices of Assignment" (the "Notices") to AT; 2) on May 18, 2015, DS changed the payment instructions in writing (the "Change"); 3) "Atalanta directly paid Gourmet in complete disregard of the Notices" for the 11 Direct Payment Invoices (Pl.’s MSJ Br. 19); and 4) DS is entitled to these payments, pursuant to U.C.C. § 9-406(a), which states: "After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor." Furthermore, DS moves for summary judgment on AT's affirmative defense of waiver, arguing that AT has no legal or factual basis for this defense.
While several claims in the Amended Complaint expressly specify a claim for "breach of contract," Count Six does not use that phrase.