Drinks-Bruder v. City of Niagara Falls
[…] Goldstein, 104 F.Supp.3d 232, 251 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (articulating standard for retaliation claim under both Title VII and the NYSHRL). But she has failed to state a race discrimination claim under the NYSHRL, see supra at 15-18, as well as a state law hostile work environment claim, see supra at 19-21-even considering the NYSHRL's more lenient standard.

B. Election of Remedies

The defendants argue that Drinks-Bruder's NYSHRL claims are barred by the election of remedies doctrine. Docket Item 16-1 at 14-15; see N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court . . . unless such person has filed a complaint . . . with any local commission on human rights . . .” (emphasis added)). But that doctrine applies only when an administrative agency dismisses a charge on the merits, see N.Y. Exec.