Drinks-Bruder v. City of Niagara Falls
[…] In December 2019, Licata told Drinks-Bruder that she “needed a mental evaluation because of” the November incident. Id. at 14. But Drinks-Bruder “refused an evaluation.” Id. In fact, she found Licata's suggestion that she was “mental” to be discriminatory and insulting. Id.; see id. at 55 (alleging that the City used Drinks-Bruder's “normal reaction” to “a discriminatory racial hatred incident” to suggest she has a “mental disorder”).

Based on Drinks-Bruder's other allegations, the Court assumes that Licata asked Drinks-Bruder to undergo an evaluation under New York Civil Service Law § 72 (“section 72”). See Docket Item 1 at 14-15. Under section 72, an “appointing authority” who believes that “an employee is unable to perform the duties of . . . her position by reason of a disability . . . may require such employee to undergo a medical examination.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(1). The appointing authority must give the employee “[w]ritten notice of the facts” that are the basis for the examination.” Id. If the employee is found unfit “to perform the duties of . . . her position,” she “may be placed on a leave of absence.” Id.