10-25-2022
[…] Empl. Relations Bd., 75 N.Y.2d 660, 667 [1990]). Furthermore, although rarely invoked, "we have held that some subjects are excluded from collective bargaining as a matter of policy, even where no statute explicitly says so" (Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 6 N.Y.3d 563, 572 [2006]).
In relevant part, section 71 states that, "[w]here an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the work[ers'] compensation law, [the employee] shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year..." (Civil Service Law § 71).