No. 25988-9-III.
[…] Mr. Draeger does not argue that he was unaware of the easement when he purchased Tract 8, nor does he argue the easement did not transfer to him from his predecessor in interest under the common law of easements. Instead, Mr. Draeger argues the easement itself is illegal because it is noncompliant with chapter 58.17 RCW and Title 12 SCC. This argument fails. Chapter 58.17 RCW, governing subdivision of land — "the division or redivision of land into . . . lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership," — does not apply here. RCW 58.17.020. An easement does not divide a parcel of land for sale, lease, or transfer of ownership. An easement authorizes use of land by a person other than the owner. "Use" of property by another person does not constitute "the division or redivision of land . . . for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership." RCW 58.17.020. The easement does not divide the land; rather, the easement authorizes its holder to use Tract 8 for two specified purposes — use of an existing road for ingress and egress, and use of a portion of the property for residential purposes, including construction of a residential