No. 25988-9-III.
[…] Jump, 141 Wn. App. 688, 699, 170 P.3d 1209 (2007) (citing Mahon v. Haas, 2 Wn. App. 560, 563, 468 P.2d 713 (1970); Wilhelm, 100 Wn. App. at 846).
Chapter 58.17 RCW controls subdivision of land in Washington. City of Seattle v. Crispin, 149 Wn.2d 896, 902, 71 P.3d 208 (2003). A "subdivision" is defined therein as "the division or redivision of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership." RCW 58.17.020(1). Furthermore, the chapter defines a "short subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership." RCW 58.17.020(6).
Title 12 of the SCC governs division of land, including subdivisions, short subdivisions, binding site plans, and large lot divisions, in the unincorporated areas of Spokane County.