Case No. 3:00-cv-00101-RCJ-WGC
[…] Doyle asserted this claim on his direct appeal (see Appellant's Opening Brief, Exh. 172, pp. 36-37 (ECF No. 173-10, pp. 60-61)), and the Nevada Supreme Court ruled as follows:
The "implied malice " jury instruction.
The jury was instructed regarding implied malice according to the statutory definition provided in NRS 200.020(1) and (2). Doyle contends that the instruction created a mandatory presumption in favor of the State and improperly shifted the burden of proof to the defendant.
[Footnote 9: NRS 200.020 provides:
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned or malignant heart.]
In Ruland v. State, 102 Nev. 529, 728 P.2d 818 (1986), this court expressly held that the above-mentioned jury instruction does not constitute an impermissible mandatory presumption. See also Guy v.